1-2:30pm on the 2nd Friday of the Month* | Bible Tabernacle

CHES Book Club 2021-2022 Sign-Up

CHES Book Club 2021-2022 Sign-Up

Time & Location

1-2:30pm on the 2nd Friday of the Month*
Bible Tabernacle, 7612 NC-22, Carthage, NC 28327, USA

About the Event

​Meetings will ​​be held at the Bible Tabernacle on HWY 22 in the downstairs fellowship hall.  We will typically meet from 1-2:30pm on the 2nd Friday of the Month, but there are some months that have different dates.

Because our group is continuing to grow, we will be offering ​five different age groups this year.

​​PreK-​Kindergarten with Brandi Ogden:  Students will be reading a book in class, followed by a craft/snack. A $1 donation per child is appreciated for supplies each class.  We need an RSVP each month to prepare for crafts/snacks.

1st-3rd Grades with Deana Dyer and Tiffany Francis:  Students will be reading a book in class, followed by a craft​ ​or snack.​ We need an RSVP each month to prepare for crafts/snacks.

​4th-6th Grades with Barbee Decker and David Miedema:  ​​​​Students will ​re​ad ​their book selection ​prior to coming to book club and will discuss it in class.  

September:  Happy Little Family by Rebecca Caudill AND Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh

October: The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame

November:  Betty Greene, Wings to Serve by Geoff and Janet Benge (YWAM)

December:  The Hedge of THorns by Mark Hamby

January:  Laddie by Gene Stratton-Porter

February:  By the Great Horn Spoon by Sid Fleischman

March:  Nims Island by Wendy Orr

April:  A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen

May:  The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo

7th-9th Grades with Vanessa Fagan and Candy Johnson:  Students will ​re​ad ​their book selection ​prior to coming to book club and will discuss it in class.

September:  Pilgrims Progress by John Bunyan

October:  Little Britches by Ralph Moody

November:  Betty Greene, Wings to Serve by Geoff and Janet Benge (YWAM)

December:  Little Men by Louisa May Alcott

January:  Heidi by Johanna Spyro

February:  Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith

March:  Mossflower by Brian Jacques

April:  A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen

May:  Big Red by Jim Kjelgaard

10th-12th Grades with Sarah Johansson:  Students will ​re​ad ​their book selection ​prior to coming to book club and will discuss it in class.

September:  Education of a Wandering Man by Louis L'Amour

October:  Live not by Lies by Rod Dreher

November:  Betty Greene, Wings to Serve by Geoff and Janet Benge (YWAM)

December:  Four Short Stories

     A Message to Garcia by Elbert Hubbard

     Common Sense by Thomas Paine

     Miracle in the Wilderness by Paul Gallico

     The Greatest Gift by PHillip Van Doren Stern

January:  Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson

February:  One Second After by William R. Forstchen

March:  Scottish Chiefs by Jane Porter

April:  A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen

May:  Call of the Wild or White Fang by Jack London (ask kids)

We will meet the second* Friday of each month.

Dates:

Friday, September 17th* (3rd Friday)

Friday, October 8th 

Friday, November 12th

Friday, December 10th

Friday, January 14th

Friday, February 11th

Friday, March 11th 

Friday, April 8th

Friday, May 13th

If you have any questions, please send an email to ches.homeschoolinggroup@gmail.com and one of the Book Club Leaders will respond.